privacy policy

What we need ?

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy.

IT Skills Luxembourg is a Controller of the personal data you provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from your:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including postal address and email address

  • Demographic information such a postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to job searches

Why we need it ?

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following serivces:

  • Keep you informed about new job opportunities

  • Keep you informed about IT Skills Luxembourg

  • Keep you informed about services we are delivering to you

What we do with it ?

Your pesonal data is processed in Phase One's office located in Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in datacentres located in the EU.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law or legitimate interest.

Consent

Phase One will request your consent prior to processing your information. The consent may be presented to you in the form of a Consent Portal, verbally, or by the means of other medium, and will clearly state the purpose of the processing and means of communications you consent to.

Phase One will keep record of your consent for a period of time described in the Rention Policy.

If you wish to withdraw, please contact us through Data Subject Consent Withdrawal Form.

How long do we keep it ?

Under Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg law, we are required to keep your documents for 10 yaars according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

Security ?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or discolure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are your rights ?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through the Data Suject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at dpo@phase1it.com or in writing at Phase One SA, 9 rue large, L - 1917 Luxembourg. Our DPO will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner's Office and file a complaint with them.